Privacy Notice

Introduction

Lucas Credit Services Limited is committed to the protection of your privacy. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), we are registered as a “Data Controller” on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner. Our data protection registration number is Z2577941.

Basis for using your personal data

Lucas Credit Services does not rely on consent as the legal basis for processing your data.

There are two legal bases relied on by Lucas Credit Services Limited when processing personal data: –

1. Legitimate interest – where we process your personal data to further the legitimate business interests of Lucas Credit Services.

2. Contract – where we need your personal data to enter into a contract with you.

How do we collect information?

We may receive personal data about you from third parties such as our clients who refer accounts to us for collection or credit reference agencies. We are given information about individuals by our commercial clients in order to provide them with debt collection services. This information will usually include name and contact details including address, email address and telephone number. We will also be given details of the debt owed, including the amount, the date it was due, any interest accumulated and any previous communication with the individual relating to the debt.

You may share personal data about yourself with us when you communicate with us to deal with accounts where we act as agents for our clients

We will only collect personal information about you through our web site if you choose to provide this to us, for example by completing any forms on our web site, making a payment using the on-line payment page or by emailing us directly or via a link or form on our web site.

All web site servers automatically collect certain information about the volume and properties of internet traffic visiting the site, such as the type of browser and operating system you are using, the I.P. address and the domain name of your internet service provider etc. We do not automatically collect personal information from you through our web site and we cannot identify you from this information.

Do we use cookies?
This site uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that a web site transfers to your computer’s hard disk to save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction.

Cookies enable us to understand how our visitors use the web site, such as the number of return visitors we have, the pages viewed per session and the time exposed to particular pages etc. For this purpose we use Google Analytics.

Cookies used on this web site

Cookie NameDescription
_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Cookies Set By Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at www.google.co.uk/intl/en/policies/privacy. You can choose to opt out of Google Analytics.
comment_author
comment_author_email
comment_author_url
Cookies set when submitting comments. When visitors submit comments on our web site, these cookies are stored on their computer.

Using browser settings to manage cookies
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but if you prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However some features provided by this web site may not function correctly if cookies are not enabled. To find out how to control or delete cookies in the web browser you are using visit www.aboutcookies.org

How do we process your information?

We process information about individuals whose accounts we are dealing with on behalf of our clients (“customers”). Data is referred to us by our clients under the terms of any agreement or contract between our client and their customers. We also process information from credit reference agencies, individuals who contact us by telephone, email or letter, and from other public data sources.

We also process data relating to email open rates, including the time and date of an email sent by Lucas Credit Services being opened by the individual to whom it was sent. This is in order to measure our success in contacting individuals and to maintain our standard of service to our clients.

Telephone conversations are recorded in order to offer you additional security, resolve complaints, to carry out staff training and to improve our quality and service standards.

What do we use your information for?

We use the information you provide for the following purposes: –

  • for debt collection purposes and other business and client communication purposes;
  • to trace customers;
  • to prevent money laundering and/or fraud;
  • to help us take decisions about you and your account;
  • to fulfil our obligations to our clients, for example provide details of your payment history, account usage, changes of name and address etc.
  • to administer our web site and monitor its usage to ensure an appropriate visitor experience.

Some of these purposes are a statutory requirement on us, for example information to prevent money laundering.

How long will we keep your data for?

We will not keep your data for any longer than is necessary for the purposes listed above.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information. However, We may pass your details on to third parties who act for us or to those who are contracted to provide us with services, such as administration and technical support for the purposes set out in this policy, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include links to third-party resources on our web site. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We will not transfer your information to third parties outside the European Economic Area unless:-

  • you have given explicit consent;
  • they have implemented sufficient safeguards to be compliant with the GDPR; or
  • we have implemented sufficient safeguards to protect the data when outside the EEA.

How do we protect your information?

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use and disclosure, unauthorised destruction or accidental loss. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

We endeavour to protect your personal data but unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to us via our web site or email. Any transmission is at your own risk.

Email messages sent via the internet cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure as they are subject to possible interception, loss or possible alteration. There is no guarantee that we will receive any email sent to us.

Your right to access your information

The GDPR gives you the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Requests for repeat copies of information may be subject to a reasonable fee, and we reserve the right to refuse a request where it is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We may be unable to give you the data you request if it also contains personal data about a third party. We will respond to any request within one month. Please write to the address below if you wish to request information we hold about you.

The Data Protection Officer
Lucas Credit Services Limited
2A, 606 Business Park
Staithgate Lane
Bradford
BD6 1YA

Other rights
Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify any personal data about you held by us which is inaccurate or incomplete.

Where this is the case and we have passed on the data to a third party, we will contact them to request that they also correct the data.

We will respond to any request for rectification within one month.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion or removal or personal data held about you where there is no reason for us to continue to hold it, or where you have withdrawn your consent.

We reserve the right to refuse a request for erasure where we are processing it to comply with a legal obligation, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict processing

You can request that we block or suppress out processing of your personal data. In this event, we will store your data but not do anything else with it, and we will retain enough information so that our employees are aware of the restriction.

Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse the data we collect about you for your own purposes.

If the data reveals personal data about a third party, we reserve the right to refuse the request.

We will respond to any request for portable data within one month.

Right to object

You can object to any direct marketing which we do. If you do object, we will stop processing your personal data.

Right to object to automated decision-making

Some decisions made within Lucas Credit Services may made by automated decision-making. Where a decision is made about you using software or automated process, you can;

  • Ask for the reasoning behind the decision;
  • Ask that such a decision be reconsidered by a human; or
  • Prevent your personal data being used for automated decisions

Right to lodge a complaint

If you are unhappy with how your personal data has been processed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner at any time. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

If you remain dissatisfied then you have the right to apply directly to the Information Commissioner for a decision. The Information Commissioner can be contacted at: –

The Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: Switchboard: 01625 545 700

Data Protection Help Line: 01625 545 745

Notification Line: 01625 545 740

Email: mail@ico.gsi.gov.uk

This Privacy Notice was last updated in August 2018. Lucas Credit Services reserves the right to update it at any time.